43rd Guam Island Wide Science Fair Winners

Overall Winners

High School - Division 4

Preventing Pseudococcidae Infestation by Strategical Plant Placement Based Upon the Photosynthates, Alcohol Content, and Acidity Level of Solanum melongena, Abelmoschus esculentus Citrofortunella microcarpa, and Origanum vulgare

Anica Camacho
11th Grade, Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Teacher: Ms. Yvette Camisura

Middle School - Division 3
Winning a Laptop Compliments of Megabyte Guam

Properties of Water from Plants Historically Used as Drinking Water

Anaiah Tareyama
6th Grade, Luis P. Untalan Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Castro

Elementary School - Division 2
Winning a Laptop Compliments of Megabyte Guam

Comparing the Oxidization Process of Malus Domestica and Musa When Saturated in Different Preserving Solutions and Evaluating How the pH Level of those Solutions Affects the Oxidation Process

Zetta Camacho
4th Grade, Bishop Baumgartner Memorial Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Veronica Nauta

Primary School - Division 1
Winning a Laptop Compliments of Megabyte Guam

SUNny Side Up

Antonio Adel Cruz
2nd Grade, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Maria Mesa

Ecology Earth Science and Sustainability Category​

High School - Division 4

1st Place

Preventing Pseudococcidae Infestation by Strategical Plant Placement Based Upon the Photosynthates, Alcohol Content, and Acidity Level of Solanum melongena, Abelmoschus esculentus Citrofortunella microcarpa, and Origanum vulgare

Anica Camacho
11th Grade, Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Teacher: Ms. Yvette Camisura

2nd Place

Identifying and Eliminating the Cyanobacteria Species Found in the Manell-Geus Watershed Habitat Focus Area

 

Miwa Gudmundsen
10th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Shayna Lopez

Middle School - Division 3

1st Place

Microplastics in Guam/s Waters

Juliana Fernando
7th Grade, Santa Barbara Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap

2nd Place

The Importance of Guam’s Northern Aquifer

Tahni-Joie Sablan
8th Grade, Science is Fun Charter School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Castro

3rd Place

Coconut Water as an Alternative Fruit and Vegetable Preservative

Eilis Breanna Sato
6th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Maricris Madlangbayan

Elementary School - Division 2

1st Place

Microplastics in Bottled Water

Marianne Fernando
5th Grade, Santa Barbara Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap

2nd Place

The Air We Breathe

Winona Valencia
4th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Brendaline Savella

3rd Place

What Plants Can Prevent Erosion?

Ava Ratliff
5th Grade, Cmd. McCool Elementary Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Carol Calma

Primary School - Division 1

1st Place

SUNny Side Up

Antonio Adel Cruz
2nd Grade, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Maria Mesa

1st Place

Are Your Hands Clean?

Willa Marie Valencia
1st Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Soo Min Baker

Physical Sciences, Computers, and Math Category

High School - Division 4

1st Place

Optimizing Astrophotography and Image Analysis of the Orion Nebula, Milky Way Stars, and the Moon on Guam

Enqi Yang
11th Grade, Harvest Christian Academy

Teacher: Mr. Travis Belyus

2nd Place

Earthquake Detector: An Arduino-Based Seismometer

Kangsan Yoon
9th Grade, Harvest Christian Academy

Teacher: Mr. Travis Belyus

3rd Place

Learning from our past – Application of the Physics behind Sling Stones

Minjeong (Rachel) Seo
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

3rd Place

The Secret of Sunstone

Kent Matsumoto
12th Grade, John F. Kennedy High School

Teacher: Ms. Colette G. Beausoliel

Middle School - Division 3

1st Place

Measuring Thickness of Hair by Light Diffraction

Tohta Shimizu
8th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Ligaya Garsota

2nd Place

Worlds Best Earthquake Proof Building

Benj Austin Encarnacion
7th Grade, Santa Barbara Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Lolita Limjap

3rd Place

Parabolic Spot: Focusing Signals for a boost in your Wireless Network

Cara Alexa Vidallon
6th Grade, Science is Fun Charter School

Teacher: Mr. Tamara Manglona

3rd Place

Thermal Conductivity of Metals

Lyrwana Mugol
7th Grade, F.B. Leon Guerrero Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Jamaica Rivera

Human and Medical Category

High School - Division 4

1st Place

Examining the Efficacy of Achatina fulica Mucus, Against DPPH Free Radicals

Mark Wang
10th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

2nd Place

Analyzing the Effectiveness of Probiotics in the Inhibition of Escherichia Coli

Vaishnavi Khandelwal
10th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Shayna Lopez

3rd Place

Calculation of Risk levels of Getting a Herniated Disc in Neck in the Posture of Our Daily Lives Using the Cervical Spine Model

Soomin Lee
12th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Chua

Middle School - Division 3

1st Place

Keeping it Moist: The Quest for the Best Moisturizing Lotion for your Skin

Chloe Allison Vidallon
8th Grade, Science is Fun Charter School

Teacher: Ms. Julyn Lozano

2nd Place

Exploring the Impact of COVID-19 on the Anxiety Level of Adults and Adolescents

Antonio Cruz
7th Grade, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Marjorie

3rd Place

Comparing the Effectiveness of Homemade and Reef-safe Sunscreen to Store Brand Sunscreen on UVA and UVB Absorption

Sarai Elyse Dela Cruz
6th Grade, Luis P. Untalan Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Castro

Elementary School - Division 2

1st Place

Homemade Garlic Mosquito Repellant

Aliyah Lajato
5th Grade, Santa Barbara Catholic School

Teacher: Mrs. Lolita Limjap

2nd Place

How to Make Medicinal Tea out of Guava Leaves

Charmaine Hope Tyquiengco
7th Grade, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Krystal Agustin

Plants and Animals Category

High School - Division 4

1st Place

The Effect of Coffee Concentration on Plant Height

Min Joo Park
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

2nd Place

Effect of Sugar Concentration on Osmosis of a Potato

Ashley Yang
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Shayna Lopez

3rd Place

The Effects of Spathodea campanulata on the Activity of the Giant African Land Snail

Elizabeth Chua
10th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Chua

Middle School - Division 3

1st Place

Properties of Water from Plants Historically Used as Drinking Water

Anaiah Tareyama
6th Grade, Luis P. Untalan Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Castro

2nd Place

Which Solution is Better, for Flower Longevity?

Kathryn Cruz
6th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Maricris Madlangbayan

3rd Place

How to Regrow Green Onions the Fastest

Ezekiel Dondoyano
6th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Maricris Madlangbayan

Elementary School - Division 2

1st Place

Oregano vs. Houseflies

Selene Medrano
4th Grade, Santa Barbara Catholic School

Teacher: Mr. Joel Suplido

Chemistry Category

High School - Division 4

1st Place

A Study on Diamonds as a Catalyst for Making Antibacterial Materials

Seungho Kang
10th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

2nd Place

Creating Potable WaterThrough Electrolysis

Kristian Kim
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

3rd Place

Kimchi Chemistry

Claire Yi
9th Grade, Harvest Christian Academy

Teacher: Mr. Travis Belyus

Middle School - Division 3

1st Place

A Cost-Efficient Activated Carbon Coir Water Filter

Andrew Kang
8th Grade, Luis P. Untalan Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Castro

2nd Place

Miracle Tree Water Filter

Krishela Joy Austria
7th Grade, Luis P. Untalan Middle School

Teacher: Ms. Arlene Castro

3rd Place

Tie Dye Milk Experiment

Elias Muna
6th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Maricris Madlangbayan

Elementary School - Division 2

1st Place

Comparing the Oxidization Process of Malus Domestica and Musa When Saturated in Different Preserving Solutions and Evaluating How the pH Level of those Solutions Affects the Oxidation Process

Zetta Camacho
4th Grade, Bishop Baumgartner Memorial Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Veronica Nauta

2nd Place

How Objects Melt




Kouichi Matsumoto
5th Grade, Tamuning Elementary

Teacher: Ms. Susan Gogo

3rd Place

Cool Borax Crystals




Raiza Nicole Pelonio
3rd Grade,  Maria A. Ulloa Elementary

Teacher: Mrs Aquino

Primary School - Division 1

1st Place

Why did the Gum Disappear!?

Hannah Matsumoto
1st Grade, Lyndon B. Johnson Elementary School

Teacher: Ms. Jennifer Artero Rios

Energy and Inventions Category

High School - Division 4

1st Place

Developing a Flexible, Stretchable, and Conductible Polyurethane/Liquid Metal Composite for Future Electronics

Kasey Xu
10th Grade,  St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

1st Place

The Efficacy of UV Systems as Decarbonizes

Jonathan Pizarro
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

2nd Place

Using Bubbles to Save Our Oceans

Daniel Chong
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Robert Alvarez

3rd Place

An Organic Alternative to Fossil Fuels: The Feasibility of the invasive Chaetomorpha algae as a Biofuel Source

Felix Gong
11th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Shayna Lopez

Middle School - Division 3

1st Place

Production of Renewable Electric Energy Using Salinity Gradient Power Generation

Grace Kang
7th Grade, St John’s School

Teacher: Ms. Shayna Lopez

2nd Place

Wind Flowing Through Turbines to Make Energy

Jihu Park
6th Grade, Saint Anthony Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Maricris Madlangbayan

3rd Place

How does water conduct electricity?

Ezekiel Antolin
6th Grade,  Dededo Middle School

Teacher: Mrs Florence Hawkins

Primary School - Division 1

1st Place

Catapult

Isaac Beltran
2nd Grade, Mount Carmel Catholic School

Teacher: Ms. Maria Mesa

ISEF Representatives

Representing Guam at the Virtual International Science & Engineering Fair, Washington D.C.

Preventing Pseudococcidae Infestation by Strategical Plant Placement Based Upon the Photosynthates, Alcohol Content, and Acidity Level of Solanum melongena, Abelmoschus esculentus Citrofortunella microcarpa, and Origanum vulgare

Anica Camacho
11th Grade, Academy of Our Lady of Guam

Teacher: Ms. Yvette Camisura

Developing a Flexible, Stretchable, and Conductible Polyurethane/Liquid Metal Composite for Future Electronics

 

Kasey Xu
10th Grade, St. John’s School

Teacher: Mr. Yvette Robert Alvarez

Optimizing Astrophotography and Image Analysis of the Orion Nebula, Milky Way Stars, and the Moon on Guam

 

Enqi Yang
11th Grade, Harvest Christian Academy

Teacher: Mr. Travis Belyus